Back

July 26 - July 30, 2022

Slow down and Enjoy the Fair!

Click for a pdf copy to print

 

2022 Louisa County Fair Schedule

Saturday, July 23

9:00am - Conference Judging of 4-H Static Exhibits (YC)

10:00am - Clover Kids Exhibit Talks/Interviews Begin (VT)

Sunday, July 24

9:00am - Church services & breakfast (YC)

2:00pm - Guided Painting with Jenny Humphreys (YC)

4:30pm - Ice Cream Contest Judging (GS)

6:30pm - SIMPLOT Seed free supper (GS)

6:30pm - Family Night and Coronation (GS)

Monday, July 25

3:00pm - 6:00pm Floral Hall Entries (FH)

5:30pm – 7:30pm Sheep / Goat / Beef / Swine vet check (SB)

6:00pm - 7:30pm Sheep / Goat weigh in (SB)

7:00pm - 8:30pm Poultry / Rabbit vet check & check in (PB)

Tuesday, July 26

6:00am - 8:00am - Beef weigh-in & check-in Bottle calf included (CB)

7:00am - 9:00am - Agriland F/S FREE Breakfast (SB)

8:00am - 11am - Floral Hall Entries (FH)

8:00am - 11:00am - Flower entries ONLY in Youth Center (YC)

9:00am - Dog Show (VT)

11:00am - Swine self-declare weights due

10:00am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

11:00am - Nick’s Kids Show (Grounds)

11:30am - Flowers in Place (YC)

12:00pm - Louisa Co. Cattleman FREE Dinner (SB)

12:30pm - Flower Judging & Flower Bucket Judging (YC)

1:00pm - 3:00pm – Columbus FFA Kid’s Games (GS)

1:30pm - Genealogy Judging (FH)

2:00pm - Nick’s Kids Show (Grounds)

2:00pm - Poultry Show (PB)

3:00pm - Farm & Garden Judging (FH)

3:30pm - Canning Judging (FH)

TBA - Ultrasound Begins for sheep, goats, swine (SB)

5:00pm - Nick’s Kids Show (Grounds)

5:30pm - Clover Kids Animal Show (SB)

7:00pm - Farmers Olympics (SB)

Wednesday, July 27

6:30am - 7:30am Chem Gro, Farmers Elevator, & Bieri Grain (YCP)

8:00am - Sheep Show (SB) Goat show will be 30 min after sheep show is completed

30 Minutes after Sheep Show has concluded Goat show (SB)

9:00am - Photography Judging (FH)

9:30am - Snapshot Judging (FH)

10:00am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

10:00am - 2:00pm Conservation Archery in front of Grandstands (GS)

12:30pm - Antique Judging (FH)

1:00pm - 4:00pm Jelly Roll Quilt Race (YC)

2:00pm - 4-H State Fair Static Exhibitors Meeting & Picture (4H BLDG)

2:00pm - Dragon Fire Horse Show (HA)

2:00pm - 6:00pm Conservation Educational trailer (YCPL)

3:00pm - Broiler Project Interviews

3:00pm - Bucket/Bottle Calf Interview

5:00pm - Dragon Fire Horse Show (HA)

6:00pm - Bill Riley Talent Show (YCP)

6:00pm - Horse Show (HA)

Thursday, July 28

7:00am - Kent Nutrition Exhibitor’s Breakfast (SB)

8:00am - Needlework Judging (FH)

9:00am - Beef Show (SB)

9:30am - Children’s Judging (FH)

10:00am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

10:30am - Conservation Program (YCP)

11:00am - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

11:30am - Conservation Program (YCP)

1:00pm - Arts & Craft Judging (FH)

2:00pm - Bingo (YC)

2:00pm - Rabbit Show (PB)

2:00pm - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

3:00pm - Kids Pedal Pull sponsored by L&M FFA (VT) & Big Wheel races (VT)

5:00pm - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

6:00pm - Farm Bureau Cookoff Contest (TBA)

7:00pm - Impact Pro Wrestling (GS)

Friday, July 29

8:30am - Swine Show (SB)

9:30am - Baked Goods in Place (FH)

10:00am - Baked Goods Judging (FH)

10:00am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

11:00am - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

11:00am - 2:00pm - IMPACT Blood Drive (YCPL)

12:00pm - All Pies in Place (FH)

12:30pm - All Pies Judging - Followed by Baked Goods Auction (FH)

12:45pm – Columbus FFA state winner Emma Humphreys (Public Speaking on Mental Health in Agriculture) (YCP)

1:00pm - Soil & Water Conservation Awards (YCP)

1:00pm - 4:00pm - Release of Animals and Static

2:00pm - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

3:00pm - Master Showman Competition meeting (SB)

4:00pm - Master Showman Competition (SB)

5:00pm - Deadline - Sale Bill Finalized no additions after 5pm

5:00pm - The Whip Guy Show (Grounds)

7:00pm - Stock Car Races followed with fireworks (GS)

7:30pm - Release of Animals and Static

9:00pm -Midnight -Teen Dance DJ Paul Humphreys (VT)

Saturday, July 30

7:00am - Sale Beef Weigh in (SB)

8:00am - 9:00am Louisa Co. Community Foundation FREE Breakfast (SB)

9:00am – 11:00am Floral Hall Release (FH)

9:00am - Livestock Sale (SB)

7:00pm - Demo Derby (GS)


(YC) Youth Center (YCP) Youth Center Patio (YCPL) Youth Center Parking Lot

(FH) Floral Hall (VT) Variety Theater (PB) Poultry Barn

(SB) Show Barn (GS) Grandstand (GROUNDS) Strolling Exhibition (HA) Horse Arena

Louisa County Fair

PO Box 147

Columbus Junction, IA 52738

319-728-2527

BOARD MEMBER LIST

TOM BONNICHSEN

ROGER EDWARDS

WADE EDWARDS

BRIAN FLETCHER

BEN HARNER

BRYANNA HARNER

DAN HEINDEL

KASEY HEINDEL

SCOT HUMISTON

TONY HUMISTON --TREASURER

JENNY HUMPHREYS --SECRETARY

JUSTIN HUMPHREYS  --V PRES9DENT

MARK HUSTON

STEVE MARTIN

ALEX MINCER

TROY PUGH

TODD SALAZAR

GREG SOY

BRYAN TOWNSLEY

RONNIE VANAUKEN

TIM WHITTAKER -- PRESIDENT