Back

July 25 - July 29, 2023

Proud of the past

Ready for the future

Click for a PDF copy to print

2023 Louisa County Fair Schedule

 Saturday, July 22

9:00 am – 12:00 pm Fair Diner open (YC)

9:00 am - Conference Judging of 4-H Static Exhibits (YC)

10:00 am - Clover Kids Exhibit Talks/Interviews Begin (VT)

5:00 pm – Disco Cowgirl Father/Daughter Dance (YC)

Sunday, July 23

9:00 am - Church services & breakfast (YC)

2:00 pm - Guided Painting with Jenny Humphreys (YC)

4:00 pm - Farm Bureau Cookoff Judging (GS)

5:00 pm – Supper provided by Optimize Ag (GS)

6:00 pm - Family Night and Coronation (GS)

Monday, July 24

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Floral Hall Entries (FH)

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Sheep / Goat / Beef / Swine vet check (SB)

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Sheep / Goat weigh-in (SB)

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Poultry / Rabbit vet check & check-in (PB)

Tuesday, July 25

6:00 am - 8:00 am - Beef weigh-in & check-in Bottle calf included (CB)

7:00am - 9:00am - Agriland F/S Breakfast (SB)

8:00 am – 11:00 am - Floral Hall Entries (FH)

8:00 am - 11:00 am - Flower entries ONLY in Youth Center (YC)

9:00 am - Dog Show (VT)

9:00 am – Boiler Interviews (PB)

10:00 am – 7:00 pm Fair Diner open (YC)

10:00 am – Swine must be in pens (SW/SH)

10:00 am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

11:00 am - Swine self-declare weights due

11:30 am - Flowers in Place (YC)

Noon – Nick’s Kids Show (Grounds)

Noon - Louisa Co. Cattleman Dinner (SB)

12:30 pm - Flower Judging & Flower Bucket Judging (YC)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm – Columbus FFA Kid’s Games (GS)

1:30 pm - Genealogy Judging (FH)

2:00 pm - Poultry Show (PB)

3:00 pm - Farm & Garden Judging (FH)

3:30 pm – Nick’s Kid Show (Grounds)

3:30 pm - Canning Judging (FH)

TBA - Ultrasound Begins for sheep, goats, and swine (SB)

6:00 pm – Horse Show (HA)

6:00 pm – Bill Riley Talent Show (YCP)

Wednesday, July 26

6:30 am - 7:30 am Chem Gro & Farmers Elevator (YCP)

8:00 am - 12 pm - Bard Station Coffee Shop (SB)

8:00 am - Sheep Show (SB) Goat show will be 30 min after the sheep show is completed

30 Minutes after Sheep Show has concluded Goat show (SB)

9:00 am - Photography Judging (FH)

9:30 am - Snapshot Judging (FH)

10:00 am – 4:00 pm Fair Diner open (YC)

10:00 am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

12:30 pm - Antique Judging (FH)

1:00 pm – Bucket / Bottle Calf Interviews

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Jelly Roll Quilt Race (YC)

2:00 pm – 10:00 pm Food Trucks (GS)

2:00 – 8:00 pm – Knockerball 118 Inflatables (Grounds)

2:00 pm - 4-H State Fair Static Exhibitors Meeting & Picture (4H BLDG)

4:00 pm – Clover Kids Livestock Show (SB)

7:00 pm – IMPACT PRO WRESTLING (GS)

Thursday, July 27

7:00 am - Kent Nutrition Exhibitor’s Breakfast (SB)

8:00 am – 12:00 pm - Bard Station Coffee Shop (SB)

8:00 am - Needlework Judging (FH)

9:00 am - Beef Show (SB)

9:30 am - Children’s Judging (FH)

10:00 am – 4:00 pm - Fair Diner open (YC) 9-12

10:00 am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

10:30 am - Conservation Program (YCP)

11:30 am - Conservation Program (YCP)

1:00 pm - Arts & Craft Judging (FH)

2:00 pm – 10:00 pm – Food Trucks (GS)

2:00 pm - Bingo (YC)

2:00 – 8:00 pm – Knockerball 118 Inflatables (Grounds)

2:00 pm - Rabbit Show (PB)

3:00 pm - Kids Pedal Pull sponsored by L&M FFA (VT) & Big Wheel Races (VT)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Kids games (YCPL)

4:30 pm – Ice Cream Contest starts (YCPL)

5:45 pm – Ice Cream Judging (YCPL)

7:00 pm – Stock Car Races followed by Fireworks (GS)

Friday, July 28

7:00 am – Columbus FFA Breakfast (SB)

8:00 am – 12:00 pm - Bard Station Coffee Shop (SB)

8:00 am - Swine Show (SB)

9:30 am - Baked Goods in Place (FH)

10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Fair Diner open (YC)

10:00 am - Baked Goods Judging (FH)

10:00 am - Reading on the Patio (YCP)

11:00 am - 2:00 pm - IMPACT Blood Drive (YCPL)

Noon - All Pies in Place (FH)

12:30 pm - All Pies Judging - Followed by Baked Goods Auction (FH)

1:00 pm – 10:00 pm - Food Trucks (GS)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Release of Animals and Static

2:00 – 8:00 pm – Knockerball 118 Inflatables (Grounds)

3:00 pm - Master Showman Competition meeting (SB)

4:00 pm - Master Showman Competition (SB)

5:00 pm - Deadline - Sale Bill Finalized. No additions after 5 pm

7:00 pm – Demo Derby (GS)

7:30 pm - Release of Animals and Static

9:00 pm -Midnight -Teen Dance DJ Johnathan Chaney (VT)

Saturday, July 29

7:00 am - Sale Beef Weigh in (SB)

7:00 am – Sale Swine Weigh in (SB)

8:00 am – 12:00 pm - Bard Station Coffee Shop (SB)

8:00 am – End of Auction – Release of static

8:00 am - 9:00 am Louisa Co. Community Foundation FREE Breakfast (SB)

9:00 am Livestock Sale (SB)

9:00 am – 11:00 am Floral Hall Release (FH)

9:00 am - Livestock Sale (SB)

 

 

(YC) Youth Center

(YCP) Youth Center Patio

(YCPL) Youth Center Parking Lot

(FH) Floral Hall

(VT) Variety Theater

(PB) Poultry Barn

(SB) Show Barn

(GS) Grandstand

(GROUNDS) Strolling Exhibition                                                                                                                                                       (HA) Horse Arena

 

Concessions Schedule -

 

Letts/Grandview Lions Lemonade Shake-Up Stand

 

Saturday, July 22

Fair Diner open (YC) 9-12

 

Tuesday, July 24

Fair Diner open (YC) 10-7

 

Wednesday, July 25

Bard Station Coffee Shop open (SB) open 8-12

Fair Diner open (YC) 10-4

Food Trucks open (GS) 2-10

*Take 2 Scene 2-Taco Truck, Big Guys BBQ, Kountry Korner, Box Lunch, DeLovely’s Delicious Mini Donuts*

 

Thursday, July 26

Bard Station Coffee Shop open (SB) open 8-12

Fair Diner open (YC) 10-4

Food Trucks open (GS) 2-10

*Take 2 Scene 2-Taco Truck, Big Guys BBQ, Kountry Korner, DeLovely’s Delicious Mini Donuts*

 

Friday, July 27

Bard Station Coffee Shop open (SB) open 8-12

Fair Diner open (YC) 10-4

Food Trucks open (GS) 1-10

*Take 2 Scene 2-Taco Truck, Big Guys BBQ, Kountry Korner, DeLovely’s Delicious Mini Donuts*

 

Saturday, July 28

Bard Station Coffee Shop open (SB) open 8-12

 

 

 

Louisa County Fair

PO Box 147

Columbus Junction, IA 52738

BOARD MEMBER LIST

TOM BONNICHSEN

ROGER EDWARDS

WADE EDWARDS

DAN HEINDEL Vice-President

JAY HEINDEL

KASEY HEINDEL

SCOT HUMISTON

TONY HUMISTON Treasurer

JENNY HUMPHREYS Secretary

JUSTIN HUMPHREYS  President

MARK HUSTON

STEVE MARTIN

ALEX MINCER

TROY PUGH

TODD SALAZAR

GREG SOY

BRYAN TOWNSLEY

TIM WHITTAKER